Odoo-MCP

Odoo-MCP is an MCP server that integrates AI assistants with Odoo ERP instances through standard XML-RPC communication. Designed for enterprise developers, business analysts, and operations teams, it enables direct programmatic access to core business data and operations from Model Context Protocol clients like Claude Desktop. The server exposes tools to execute arbitrary methods on any Odoo model, retrieve employee details by name, and query staff holiday schedules across specific date ranges. In addition to executable tools, Odoo-MCP provides URI-based resources that allow clients to list registered models, inspect field schemas for specific entities like contacts or sales orders, fetch single records by ID, and run filtered search domains. By handling authentication via configuration files or environment variables, Odoo-MCP creates a stateless bridge that translates conversational AI queries into structured ERP transactions, helping teams automate business workflows, inspect inventory or partner records, and audit human resources schedules without opening the web interface.

Category: CRM, ERP & E-commerce

Tags: business-automation, crm, erp, odoo

Visit Odoo-MCP

How to install and configure Odoo-MCP

  1. Install the package using Python: bash pip install odoo-mcp 2. Open your client configuration file, such as claude_desktop_config.json. 3. Add the server under mcpServers with your Odoo connection parameters: json { "mcpServers": { "odoo": { "command": "python", "args": ["-m", "odoo_mcp"], "env": { "ODOO_URL": "https://your-odoo-instance.com", "ODOO_DB": "your-database-name", "ODOO_USERNAME": "your-username", "ODOO_PASSWORD": "your-password-or-api-key" } } } } 4. Alternatively, build and run using Docker by specifying the image mcp/odoo in your client arguments, or configure an odoo_config.json file in the working directory.

What you can do with Odoo-MCP

  • Querying custom model methods: Call arbitrary Odoo backend functions on models like res.partner using the execute_method tool with custom positional and keyword arguments. - Finding employee records: Search staff directory databases by name fragments to retrieve user IDs, employee names, and related status indicators. - Reviewing leave schedules: Retrieve approved and pending employee holidays within specific date ranges filtered by employee ID to support workforce planning. - Inspecting model definitions: Access URI resources like odoo://model/{model_name} to review ERP table structures, available fields, and data types before executing workflows. - Filtering business data: Fetch specific ERP records or execute complex domain searches via URI patterns directly from natural language prompts.

Key facts

  • https://github.com/ridrisa/Odoo-MCP
  • CRM, ERP & E-commerce, Project & Task Management
  • business-automation, crm, erp, odoo

Part of MCP Servers

Related MCP servers

  • MCP Kanban Memory — MCP Kanban Memory is an MCP server that provides a kanban-based task management and state retention system for AI-driven workflows.…
  • MCP Microsoft Office Bridge — MCP Microsoft Office Bridge is an MCP server that connects AI assistants like Claude to Microsoft 365 services through the…
  • MCP NIF.PT — MCP NIF.PT is an MCP server that connects LLM clients to the Portuguese NIF.PT public API to retrieve and analyze…
  • MCP Open Library — MCP Open Library is an MCP server that connects AI assistants to the Open Library catalogue API to retrieve book,…
  • MCP Orchestro — MCP Orchestro is an MCP server that integrates AI coding tools with a Supabase-backed task orchestration and Kanban system. Designed…
  • MCP Outlook Tools — MCP Outlook Tools is an MCP server that enables AI assistants like Claude Desktop to connect with a locally installed…

How do I install Odoo-MCP?

You can install Odoo-MCP via pip by running pip install odoo-mcp. Alternatively, you can run the server in a container by building the provided Dockerfile with docker build -t mcp/odoo:latest -f Dockerfile . and running it with the required environment variables.

What can Odoo-MCP do?

Odoo-MCP connects MCP-compatible clients to an Odoo ERP instance. It allows clients to execute custom methods on any Odoo model, search for employees, query holiday schedules, inspect data schemas, and read records using URI-based resource paths via XML-RPC.

Which MCP clients work with Odoo-MCP?

Odoo-MCP works with any client supporting the Model Context Protocol, including Claude Desktop. You configure it by defining the command, arguments, and Odoo environment credentials within your MCP client configuration file.

How does Odoo-MCP authenticate with Odoo?

The server connects via XML-RPC using your Odoo server URL, database name, username, and password or API key. These values can be supplied either in an odoo_config.json file or through environment variables such as ODOO_URL, ODOO_DB, ODOO_USERNAME, and ODOO_PASSWORD.

Is Odoo-MCP open source?

Yes, Odoo-MCP is open source software published under the MIT License on GitHub.

  • AI Tools
  • Categories
  • Industries
  • CLI Coding Agents
  • MCP Servers
  • MCP Categories